Hazel Primary School and Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

(south side)

9/10095 Hazel Primary School and Community Centre

Alternatively known as: Hazel Primary School & Community Centre, NEW BPIDGE STREET
Alternatively known as: Hazel Primary School & Community Centre, SAWDAY STREET
School and Community Centre, formerly junior and Infant Schools. 1882 and 1902 with late C20 alteration. Red brick with brick dressings and plain tile roofs with raised and coped gables. Moulded ground and first floor bands, decorated brick eaves. Former junior school to west, 2 storey, west street front has 10 glazing bar windows to ground floor all with segment heads. Above central section has three sets of triple windows topped with three gables each with a circular window, either side 4 small sash windows all with flat heads. North front has pair of gables with between a projecting porch with round arched doorway, above octagonal ventilation tower with single narrow windows to upper floors alternating with buttresses, and topped with wooden octagonal spire with open arcade and weather vane. Gable to right has slightly projecting centre with 2 windows on the ground floor and 3 windows above. Similar gable to left has round headed doorway and 2 small windows with 3 windows above. East front has projecting wing to left with 2 tall narrow windows and 3 narrow windows above. To right 8 windows with buttresses between, beyond a single tall stair window and an external stack. South front has projecting central porch with round headed side entrance and 2 windows with segment heads and above 5 small windows topped
with tall pyramidal roof. Gable to left has 2 windows below and 3 above, to right 3 windows below and 3 above. INTERIOR, has assembly hall on upper floor with ornate coved plaster ceiling and 6 arched ashlar arcade with octagonal columns and moulded arches. Walls link to former cover playground and workshop to east with 2 segmental arches, now blocked, 3 tall windows above and circular windows in gable. West front has open ground floor with external steps to upper door, with 3 sashes to right, the further 2 double. Attached to right since storey toilet block with raised central ridge ventilator. Former Infants school to cast entered from Sawday Street has south-west corner tower with octagonal finials and single round arch to each face topped with small octagonal dome. South front has recessed centre with cross wings to either side. Both cross wings have slightly projecting triple window panels topped with central segmental pediments over paired central windows. To left 3 small glazing bar windows. West front has 2 gables that to right with irregular fenestration and 2 doorways, left gable has octagonal corner finials and 4 windows with alternating glazed doors. East front has small gable to left, with large round headed window flanked by small, windows and with round headed doorway to right. Beyond gabled wing has 2 windows then large gable with octagonal corner finials and 5 windows, central pair topped by steep pediment and circular window in gable above.