Cattle Market Refreshment Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

SK 50 SE

ALMOND ROAD
No 40, Cattle Market Refreshment Rooms

(Formerly listed as Cattle Market Refreshment Rooms, AYLESTONE ROAD)

II
Circa 1871-72. Architect John Breedon Everard. Single-storey red brick building approximately cruciform on plan. Slate hipped roof with very wide eaves supported on ornate cast-iron brackets, and decorative iron cresting to eaves. Round-arch windows and depressed pointed arch doorways with moulded brick and keystones in arches and continuous stone string course at impost level. Tall clock tower at centre, gabled with shaped bargeboards, arched drip-mould over clock face with carved foliage at impost with head of cattle projecting at each corner. Surmounted by louvred bell-turret with square spire with elaborate wind-vane. Including Restaurant building to west, similar but square on plan and without clock tower.