Queens Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Eccles, Salford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Patricroft Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Barton upon Irwell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 February 2023 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 79 NE
4/101

ECCLES
PATRICROFT
GREEN LANE
Queen's Arms

II
Public house. 1828 with early C20 alterations- Brick with Welsh slate roof L-shaped plan, with three bars (two to front range, one to rear wing), two storeys, three window range: horned sash windows throughout except to canted bay to right of entrance which has Edwardian etched glass window. Round-headed doorway. Right-hand gable with heavy bargeboarding; irregularly-placed sash windows.

INTERIOR: plan form retains separate bar areas. Entrance lobby gives access to vault to left, which retains panelled bar counter with screened servery to lobby end. Beyond lobby hall passage gives access to smoke room to right, with baffle screens to ends of fixed bench seating adjacent to doorway. Fireplace with Art Nouveau style surround with substantial overmantle mirror. Beyond smoke room, cross passage gives access to central lounge with fixed bench seating and canted bay window and to the right, to the billiard room, with opening above bench seating to permit viewing from the lounge bar. Half-glazed panelled doors with etched glass survive in bar doorways.

The building was built in 1828 in anticipation of the opening of the Liverpool-Manchester Railway (opened 1830), and subsequently catered for excursion traffic from Manchester. It also served Nasmyth's engineering factory (now demolished but formerly situated immediately north). As such it may be considered as one of the first railway pubs in the world, its special interest enhanced by a little-altered interior layout.