Winton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Winton, Salford

Built-Up Area: Eccles

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

A First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn stone with dressed panels for the inscriptions.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial located within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene. It is in the form of a Celtic cross set on an angled plinth raised on a two-stepped base.

The plinth has three sunk panels with incised inscriptions. That to the front (south-west) face is inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE UNDERMENTIONED WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919. Beneath is inscribed: NURSE H TRENBATH followed by the names of 29 men in the form of first name, surname.

The south-east face is inscribed in similar fashion: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE WAR/ 1939 – 1945 followed by the names of 23 men.

The north-west face is inscribed: THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD/ AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD./ AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM/ NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled at Winton on 7 May 1921 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars.

The memorial was built by J and H Patterson of Manchester. It commemorates 29 local servicemen and one nurse (Nurse H Trenbath died 1918, possibly identified as Hilda Robinson from Pendlebury who married William Vernon Trenbath in March 1918) who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 23 Fallen of that conflict.

Winton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* as a slightly unusual First World War memorial in that it includes the name of a female casualty.

* a simple yet dignified war memorial in the form of a Celtic cross.