Picture Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

Sherington

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8743 ST JOHN STREET
14-OCT-02 'Picture Shop' and number

GV II

Domestic and commercial premises. C16 with C17 additions; C18, C19 and C20 alterations. The building is largely of stone with brick to street elevation and at rear. Plain tiled roofs; brick chimney. Long range, set gable-end to road, the front bay C16, with C17 additions in line to rear.
EXTERIOR: Street elevation: brick, with applied boards simulating timber framing, and rendered ground floor. Central paned shop window. Paned casement window central to the first floor. Deeply recessed entrance with a side door to the shop, and door to the stair hall of No 16. Left side elevation of stone with one 16-pane sash window to the stair, a blocked side doorway, and casement windows to the upper floor. Roof lights. Large stack, altered.
INTERIOR: Shop separately tenanted. Beyond the stair hall, a living room with a large corner fireplace of stone, and exposed ceiling joists. The room beyond has heavy close-spaced ceiling joists and a central spine beam with ogee stops. On the first floor a lateral fireplace with a deep timber bressumer on the N side, now in a corridor, and a further fireplace with elongated ogee-stops on the lintel in the angle above the living room. The attic bedrooms are within the steeply pitched roof with exposed rafters. The front bay has wide rafters, arched wind-braces, and clasped purlins. The timber-framed partition wall between the front and second bays has wattle and daub infill.
HISTORY: This building was part of the Former Red Lion Inn, belonging to Town Land Feoffees, and, in the early C19, had become a workhouse, which closed under the 1834 Act.