Unionist Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

Sherington

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8743 ST JOHN STREET
17-FEB-00 Unionist Club

GV II

Unionist Club. 1912-13. Ashlar stonework and brick, the upper brick panels pebbledashed. Steep tiled roof between raised coped gables. Brick stack off centre. Two storeys, attic and cellars. Designed in an Edwardian Free Style. The facade is an essay in balanced assymetry. A recessed centre section with a 2-storey canted bay with 8-pane sash windows, to the left of which springs a keyed arch over the entrance of radial voussoirs. The pair of part-glazed doors is approached by steps. To the right of the bay window, a keyed blind oculus, and above, the date 1913 in a baroque frame. To the left of the bay, on the first floor, a glazed door opens to a railed balcony over the porch arch. The right hand bay has a tripartite 12-pane sash window on both floors, the narrow left bay has a tall panelled door and deep plain overlight. All openings have ashlar stone lintels with the lower arris carved. Open rafter eaves and two 3-light paned dormers in the roof. Interior: The entrance leads to a lobby and a stair to the steward's apartments on the upper floors. To the right the interior has been opened out and modernised, with a long bar on the right.

Pevsner N and Williamson E, Buckinghamshire, Buildings of England Series, 2nd edition, 1994, p 579;
Information provided by Mr D Mynard.