Britannia Pavilion and the Colonnades, Albert Dock

A Grade I Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

ALBERT DOCK L3
Britannia Pavilion and The Colonnades

(Formerly listed as Warehouse B and C, previously listed under Canning Place with other warehouses)

I
Former warehouses to south and west of dock. 1841-5. J Hartley. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings, iron clad roof. 5 storeys, L-plan building, 47 bays to Gower Street with 1st 4 bays recessed. 2 recesses of 9 x 6 bays; 55 bays to west facade with 3 recesses of 9 x 5 bays. Facade to dock has recessed ground floor with Doric colonnade of iron columns (2 granite columns to angle) above granite rubble dock wall. Quoins and top parapet. Segmental-headed windows. 2 entrances to Gower Street have granite gate piers. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type.