Atlantic Pavilion, Albert Dock

A Grade I Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

ALBERT DOCK L3
Atlantic Pavilion

(Formerly listed as Warehouse A, previously listed under Canning Place with other warehouses)

I
Former warehouse to south end of east side of dock. 1841-5. J Hartley. Iron frame and brick with stone dressings, iron clad roof. 5 storeys, 17 bays, with 7 x 3-bay recess; facade to dock has recessed ground floor with Doric colonnade of iron columns above rubble granite dock wall. Rusticated quoins and parapet. Segmental-headed windows, those to east are mostly blind. War damage at north end remains unrepaired, revealing structure. Albert Dock is one of the earliest enclosed docks in the world and is a complete example of the type.