Hindley Hall (Golf Clubhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hindley, Wigan

Hindley

SD 60 NW

ASPULL
HALL LANE (west side)

II
House. Perhaps originating 1767. Remodelled or rebuilt in 1811 when the owner, Sir Robert Holt Leigh, was in correspondence with his sister about building work; Hindley Hall is not directly mentioned, though payments for Hindley workmen are referred to. Receipts dated 1811 also mention building materials such as stone, lime and 34,300 bricks, as well as the polishing of old Italian marble chimney pieces (correspondence and receipts held in Wigan Archive Service, Leigh Town Hall; receipts in Clayton Accounts). Brick with stone dressings. 3 storeys, 7 bays, with later extension to right of 2 storeys and 2 bays; 3rd to 5th bays break forward and are slightly higher. Stone base, 2 bands and top cornice and parapet, ramped to 3-bay centre; quoins. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed with glazing bars, those to 1st 2 bays are blind, with painted sashes. Entrance has flat pilasters and entablature with paired glazed doors. Extension has similar details; 1st floor windows and entrance to 2nd bay. Left return of 6 bays, the 6th bay breaking forward. Rear similar to front; parapet not ramped to centre, which has quoins to projecting top; C20 fire escape. Right return has small service wing. Interior: has stair with brackets to cut string and 3 turned balusters to each tread. 2nd floor, not inspected, said to have original fireplaces.