York Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Wyresdale, Lancashire

Shireshead

SD 55 SE OVER WYRESDALE

12/36 York Lodge
- II

Lodge to Abbeystead (q.v.), c1890, probably by Douglas. Sandstone rubble with hipped slate roof with gablets. Single storey. Windows rebated and chamfered with mullions. North-east wall, facing road, has a hipped projecting wing with a 2-light window in its front wall. To its left is a doorway with chamfered surround. Chimney in line with wing, set back behind ridge. The left-hand return wall, facing the drive, has a canted bay window with its own hipped roof, and a 2-light window set back to its right.