Roman Catholic Church of St Chad

A Grade II Listed Building in Wheelton, Lancashire

SD 52 SE

WHITTLE-LE-WOODS
TOWN LANE
Roman Catholic Church of St. Chad

II

Roman Catholic Church dedicated to St Chad, originally chapel of 1791, designed by John Ashton and extended in 1857-1868 with the building of a new nave, sanctuary and church tower. The sanctuary was extended in 1888 replacing the earlier apsidal structure. The church was altered internally after severe fire damage in 1959. Coursed sandstone on plinth of large blocks, with stone quoins and dressings, slate roof with stone gable copings. Cruciform plan, nave added in 1896 to south side of original chapel which now forms wide transepts, with chancel on north side; short tower at south end of nave, incorporating entrance porch at ground floor. Nave has 2 windows at the south end (flanking the tower), 3 in each side; transepts have one in the south wall, 2 in the gable walls: all these are tall and round-headed with jamb stones and voussoirs, in vernacular style of similar pre-Emancipation chapels (altered glazing now in all). Tower has openings which are also round- headed, but in Italianate style, the simple doorways on each side set in tall shallow recesses which have moulded semi-circular heads containing circular windows, and impost bands below which are small triple-windows with round-headed lights; the upper stage is a belfry which has on each side 2 louvred openings with moulded semi-circular heads, linked by an impost band; roof is low-pitched, pyramidal, with projecting eaves. Interior: altered since fire, but transept arcades survive: 3 rounded arches with hoodmould, supported by polished columns with octagonal caps. In baptistery is an embroidered sampler, dated 1846, showing "Southill Chapel" at that date.