Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Oakham, Rutland

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Oakham

CHURCH STREET

GV I

Parish church. Mainly C15 perpendicular, with a few traces of earlier work. Restored 1857-8 by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Limestone ashlar with ashlar dressings and lead roofs. Nave with aisles, clerestorey and transepts, west tower and south porch, chancel with north and south chapels. Doorway early C13. Early English porch, late C13. North chapel arcade late C13. Good engaged west tower and spire, faced ashlar, early C14. Nave early C14. The north chapel was originally built under the patronage of Westminster Abbey, later rebuilt to correspond with nave in honour of Archbishop Simon of Langham 1366-76. Perpendicular Lady Chapel 1480. Chancel East window by G G Scott. Unusual feature is carved capitals of nave - figures, foliage and biblical scenes. Latin bible written in England circa 1200, has been in Oakham since 1599. INTERIOR has re-used early C13 circular stone font decorated with blind arcading and topped with a late C19 wooden cover. Fittings include C19 wooden choir stalls, sanctuary rails and screens, pulpit and brass lecturn. Carved alabaster reredos with 5 canopied niches. Nave and south aisle retain C15 wooden roofs. Chancel and chapels have C19 wooden roofs, that to chancel stencilled and gilded.