Oakham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakham, Rutland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Rutland

Church of England Parish: Oakham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Oakham

Summary

First World War memorial, 1922, by Sir Ninian Comper, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard to the south of the Church of All Saints (Grade I-listed). The medieval-style lantern cross is made of Clipsham stone, donated by J Davenport-Handley of Clipsham Hall. Standing c4.5m tall, the octagonal cross shaft is surmounted by an ornate lantern bearing carvings of the crucifixion, Madonna and child, St Martin dividing his cloak, and St George and the Dragon. The shaft rises from a two-stage pedestal that stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, base, made by a local craftsman, Mr Draycott of Messrs Draycott and Stimson of Oakham.

The upper stage of the pedestal comprises a square block with pronounced clasping buttresses to each corner and a wreath carved in relief on the west and east faces. Within the wreath on the west face the principal dedicatory inscription reads TO/ THE MEN OF/ OAKHAM/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR. The inscription AD/ 1914 - 1919 is carved within the wreath on the east face. The names of 17 men who fell in the Second World War have been added to the north and south faces of the upper stage. The octagonal lower stage records the names of 111 men and one woman killed in the First World War. A book by Mr G Phillips containing the names and biographies of the fallen, and their photographs that hung within the church, is recorded as having been placed in a sealed leaden casket within the centre of the memorial.

History

Oakham War Memorial, designed by Sir Ninian Comper RA and carved by WD Gough of Kennington, London, was unveiled on 6 April 1922 by Major General Sir AE Codrington KCVO CB, and dedicated by the Right Reverend Dr Woods, Bishop of Peterborough. The memorial cross was commissioned by the Oakham War Memorial Committee, which raised £1000 by public subscription; money left over was also used to renovate a building on the nearby High Street as the Memorial Institute for returning soldiers. Following the Second World War an inscription was added to commemorate those who fell in that conflict.

The architect Ninian Comper (1864-1960) attended Ruskin’s School at Oxford before working as assistant to CE Kempe, the glass painter and church craftsman. He was articled to church architects Bodley and Garner in 1883. Comper became renowned for the virtuosity of his designs for church fixtures, fittings, furnishings and stained glass. Before c1904 he based his work on C14 Gothic, but following a trip to the Mediterranean he developed a more eclectic style which synthesized many decorative and architectural styles. Comper was knighted in 1950. He was responsible for the design of numerous war memorials including the Welsh National War Memorial (Grade II*), and the memorial crosses at St Laurence’s Church, Long Eaton, St Margaret’s Church, Tintinhull, and St Andrew’s Church, Hertford (all Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Oakham War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: an elegant lantern cross in the medieval style by Sir Ninian Comper RA;
* Group value: with the Church of All Saints (Grade I) and the churchyard wall (Grade II).