Abbey Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Charley, Leicestershire

SK 41 NE

CHARLEY
ABBEY ROAD
Abbey Lodge

II
Lodge to Mount Saint Bernard Abbey. Dated 1856 on plaque. Possibly by E.W Pugin who was working on extensions to the Abbey at that time. Granite rubble, stone window dressings, ornamental tile roof, flanking granite chimneys.

One storey and attic; two small bays. Paired arched lights in chamfered stone surrounds the ground floor windows with Tudor hoodmoulds, the upper windows in gabled semi-dormers with cusped bargeboards. Below upper windows are flush panels of white rubble stone inlaid with dark stone crosses. Central door with four-centred arch of chamfered stone and Tudor hoodmould. All ground floor openings have granite relieving arches. Above door is date panel with cross. Gable end to road has two-light window, small statue in arched niche with hoodmould, and more flush panels with geometric motifs.