Abbots Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Rock, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Copt Oak St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Thringstone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 July 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 41 SE
4/22

COALVILLE
WARREN HILLS ROAD (south side)
Abbots Oak

(Formerly listed as: COALVILLE, WHITWICK ROAD (south side), Abbots Oak)

II
House, c.1860 with later additions, of Charnwood granite rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof and ridge and end stacks. Main range of two storeys with three crow-stepped gabled projections to the right-hand side, surmounted by heraldic beasts. The central projection has an arched doorway, with spandrels carved with ivy, the initials "T.N" and "Peace be to this house" on the ribbon. Mullioned windows, some also with transoms. Castellated tower (which originally had a tall pyramidal roof) behind, with conical-roofed stair turret. Early C20 range to rear.

Interior has two panelled rooms and a richly-carved staircase in Jacobean Revival manner. Floriated cross on a base with carved heads between miniature gables, in flower bed in front garden.