The former Harley Grammar School

A Grade II Listed Building in Osgathorpe, Leicestershire

OSGATHORPE
CHURCH LANE
Osgathorpe Village Hall

(Formerly listed as The Harley Grammar School, CHURCH LANE)

II
Former school, founded by Thomas Harley, 1670, adjoining Harley House at right angles, gable to street. Uncoursed rubble. One storey with attic. Gable front has central doorway with plain moulded architrave, and one window to each side, paired trefoil headed mullions with ornate latticed glazing bars. Above the door, the Harley arms beneath a curved broken pediment, adorned with foliate frame, and beneath them, an inscription tablet with consoles and angel-headed bracket. Coped gable with kneelers. Side elevation has string course forming hoodmoulds to two paired traceried mullioned windows.