The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Osgathorpe, Leicestershire

SK 41 NW

OSGATHORPE
CHURCH LANE
The Old Rectory

II
House built 1837, though perhaps with earlier core. Faced with uncoursed rubble with angle quoins, and brick gable walls. Two storeys, five bays with central doorway with reeded wood surround and overlight, in timber porch. Ground floor outer windows are canted bays with dentilled and moulded heads. Other windows are 16-light sashes, those on upper floor having stone or concrete surrounds. Roof overhangs and has a dormer, a four-light casement, with dentilled and moulded head. Dormer and bays of c1890.