Ince Blundell Old Hall to South West of New Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ince Blundell, Sefton

INCE BLUNDELL
PARK WALL ROAD (south-west side)
Ince Blundell Old Hall to south west of new hall

(Formerly listed as Old Hall)

II*
House, now storage building (used in C19 as malt house). c.1590-1620. Brick with stone dressings, south west roof pitch of stone slate, rear pitch of slate. Three storeys five irregular bays. Windows have stone mullions some replaced, and brick label moulds. Ground floor windows of 4:5:5:4:4 lights. Three three-light second floor windows. Entrance between first and second bays and one at end have stone quoins and large lintels with slight Tudor arches; entrance to left has original wide-boarded door on strap hinges. Right return has projecting gable-end stack.

Interior has two brick cross-walls and floors partially remaining, clay floors. Chamfered beams with stepped stops, original trap door and door removed from hinges. Low partitions for storing grain on second floor, probably C19.