Church of the Holy Family Adjoining Service Wing of Ince Blundell Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ince Blundell, Sefton

SD 30 SW

INCE BLUNDELL PARK WALL ROAD(south-west side)
Church of the Holy Family adjoining service wing of Ince Blundell Hall

GII*
Chapel serving as parish church.1858.By J.J.Scoles,interior decoration probably by Crace.Brick with stone dressings,slate roof.West facade of two storeys.Stone base,first floor sill band and top pediment with cross.One:two:one round-headed windows,the central pair in break forward.Upper window of two round-headed lights and roundel under round arch;foliage in tympanum.Flanking niches under cornices.An enclosed porch with octagonal turret to left.Rest of exterior plain,with round-headed windows.Interior:five-bay nave has coffered ceiling and west gallery on Doric columns and with balustrade.High windows with rich cornice/sill course.Round apse with tunnel vault.Interior painting in arabesque style similar to that in Hall.(q.v.)