Rose Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Ellingham, Norfolk

TM 09 NW GREAT ELLINGHAM BOW STREET

5/17 Rose Farmhouse
- II

Farmhouse. Mid C17. Timber frame on plinth with clay lump infill, Pantiled
roof. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys. Door to left by late C19 kitchen extension. 2 sash windows right of door with glazing bars. 2 small first floor windows. Gabled roof. Ridge stack with 3 brick diamond shafts. At rear door is below stack flanked by one sash window with glazing bars right and left of mid C19. Small leaded casement further right of C17. First floor with 4-light vertically mullioned timber window, a similar 2-light window and 2 mid C20 casements. Parlour and living room contain many chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. Close studding of heavy scantling. Tie beam roof on arched braces and single spine beam in one bedroom. Most fireplaces removed, but most doors with hinges intact.