Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Esher, Surrey

ELMBRIDGE
CHESTNUT AVENUE
Weston Green
CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS
II

Anglican church. 1938-9 by Edward Maufe. White rendered brick, with pantiled roofs, in Romanesque style with continental details. 5-bay nave, with choir and sanctuary flanked by Lady chapel and children's corner, and two storey vestry block. Asymmetrical tower. Narrow narthex at (liturgical) west end under balcony. The west end with stepped arch surround incorporating 'osbergian' shaped west window and recessed double entrance doors under decorated porch inscribed 'Venite Exultemus Deo'. Nave with round-headed windows, each with leaded lights, three transoms and central mullion. Casement fasteners in the form of half-sunbursts. Round window at (liturgical) east end, over memorial plaques. Children's corner under tower with stepped round window behind slate sill. Tower has a row of small louvres under broad, swept eaves, surmounted by cross. Smaller square windows to vestries and narthex.
INTERIOR: Nave with groin-vaulted passage aisles, the main space with exposed pine timbers, and wood block floor. Centrally-placed font at west end with lancet tracery to bowl. Round chancel arch, with pulpit built into angle. Choir stalls by Maufe reached up two steps, with a further step and low rails to sanctuary. Sanctuary with altar, and stepped sedilia between columns with unmoulded capitals. To left, squint with similar Romanesque columns in Maufe's distinctive style give on to Lady chapel. Lady chapel reached under round arch, with stalls and altar rails, and a painting set behind the altar.
Included as an excellent, complete and little-altered example of Maufe's mature style, designed as work on his Guildford Cathedral was beginning. Its manipulation of light within carefully conceived spaces places it among his best works, while the controlled massing and unusual design of the exterior gives it exceptional presence.
(Source: Incorporated Church Building Society, Fifty Modern Churches, 1947, pp. 102-5)