Blo' Norton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Blo' Norton, Norfolk

BLO' NORTON
THE STREET
Blo' Norton House

- II

Farmhouse. c.1700, C18 and subsequent alterations. Timber framed with rendered wattle and daub infill and brick. Pantiled roofs. Double gabled 2 storey facade with bay windows and sashes c.1900 constitutes refacing of C18 build. Brickwork returns to sides terminating on west in original external stack with 4 rebuilt octagonal flues of c.1900 matching those of east ridge. All roofs gabled. Core of house to rear on brick plinth with random original casements. Cross wing to north of this range originally timber framed farm buildings, now general utility room.