Church of All Saints Including Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Quidenham, Norfolk

Shropham

TM 09 SW

QUIDENHAM
HARGHAM
Church of All Saints including tower(Formerly listed as Church of All Saints, remains of nave and chancel)(Formerly listed as Tower of Church of all Saints)

GII*
Parish church.Early C14 with C15 alterations,restored 1874.Flint with ashlar quoins and dressings and plain tiled roofs.Two western bays of nave collapsed mid C18 leaving the west tower free standing.Chancel lower than nave,which has parapeted east gable.Tower is unbuttressed and in three stages with some of medieval render surviving.Three-light Perpendicular west window with fragments of tracery.Single arched lancets to ringing chamber and square belfry windows containing diagonal ogeed quatrefoils.Brick parapet probably C17.Double chamfered tower arch to nave on moulded corbels.Roof line of nave on east face.West wall of nave rebuilt a bay to west of chancel arch.Coursed flint with reused C14 door arch moulded with filleted rolls and hood on head stops.Fragment of north and south walls project west.C20 timber bell-cote at south west corner.Flat east nave buttresses.One two-light C19 Perpendicular window under hood on labels north and south.Square low side window to chancel south,arched Priest's door and external squint.Two two-light C19 Perpendicular windows.Diagonal buttresses to east and three-light Perpendicular window also C19.One similar,but smaller,north chancel window.C19 lean-to vestry with eastern paired trefoil lancets.West of vestry is original paired trefoil lancet window under super arch.INTERIOR.Pews 1874,as are chancel and nave scissor-braced and boarded roofs.Angle piscina in chancel with double ogeed arches and mouchette tracery.Painted and stencilled dado to east end of chancel,which also has a series of memorial slabs set into floor.decagonal plain font on circular stem and decagonal moulded astragals and base.