Flint Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Hockham, Norfolk

GREAT HOCKHAM
SHROPHAM ROAD
Flint Cottages

Row of cottages, now one house. Circa early C18; altered and extended in C19.
Flint and brick rubble with brick dressings. Pantile roof with gable ends with brick parapets, tumbling, and finial at SW end. Brick axial and gable end stacks.
Plan: Range of cottages; possibly a subdivision of a pair of houses into 3 cottages with outshuts added at the back in C19. Recently converted into one house, except for left hand (SW) cottage which is still separate. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window SE front. Small C19 and C20 2-light casements with glazing bars in brick openings with cambered arches. Similar brick openings to doorways left and right; right hand a plank door, left panelled; central window originally a doorway.
Plastered outshut on right (NE) end. At rear (NW) 2-storey outshut on right with pantile lean-to roof and single storey outshut on left with slate lean-to roof.
Interior: Left (SW) room/separate cottage has chamfered axial beam with long hollow step stops and blocked fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with cyma stops and flanking cupboards with panelled doors; chamber above with mid C19 grate. Centre room reused or reset chamfered cross-beam with redundant mortices and large brick fireplace with renewed lintel. Larger right hand (NE) room with chamfered cross-beam with long hollow step stops, a roughly chamfered cross-beam and large brick fireplace with unchamfered timber lintel.