Barn at North Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Hockham, Norfolk

HOCKHAM
SHROPHAM ROAD
North of Farmhouse
Barn at North Farm

II

A barn, aligned north-east to south-west, mid to late C18 date with late C19 additions. The cartlodge to the rear and attached single storey shed to the south, which links the barn to the farmhouse, have no historic interest.

MATERIALS
Constructed of clay walls in the 'shuttered earth' method on a flint and brick plinth, externally covered in tar, with pantile roof covering.

PLAN
Rectangular with an outshot and cartlodge to the rear.

EXTERIOR
The barn has a gable roof, central double doors to the façade and rear and a weatherboarded apex at the south gable-end. A small outshot to the rear has shuttered clay walling on a brick plinth and may be later in date. Further to the rear is a late C19 open-fronted cart shed supported on timber posts and concrete plinths, with a part timber-framed wall to the north and brick and flint wall to the south, remodelled in the C20.

INTERIOR
There are no interior fittings remaining. The walls retain evidence of the 'lifts' or phases in which it was constructed. The softwood roof structure is of thin scantling, modest in quality and probably early C19 in date. It comprises a plank ridge piece with butt purlins, collars and tie beams; the latter have bolted arched or knee braces. The arched braces to the wall plate at the rear entrance rest on slightly projecting timber corbels. The south gable end is of late C19 or C20 thin framing and the floor is concrete.

HISTORY
The barn and farmhouse are depicted on the Enclosures Map of 1798 and an Estate Map of 1830. The OS maps of 1883 and 1905 indicate that the barn has been extended to the rear twice; the gable end to the south has been rebuilt with timbers of thin scantling clad with weatherboard. In the later C20 the range of farm outbuildings to the rear, which enclosed a small cattle yard, were demolished leaving only the farmhouse and barn; the latter is largely intact.