Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Banham, Norfolk

BANHAM
VILLAGE GREEN (north side)
Church Farmhouse

G.V. II

House. Early C17. Timber framed interior with lath and plaster partitions, the whole clad with roughcast brick. Black glazed pantiled roof. Through passage plan. 2 storeys and attic. Central 2 storey porch with flat roof. Moulded C18 timber doorcase under flat hood and one 3-light C18 casement to upper floor. One similar window to each side through both storeys, all with glazing bars. Timber eaves cornice with raised diamond and floriated cross panels to front and rear. Steeply pitched gabled roof between stepped and parapeted gables. 3 C20 flat topped dormers. Internal gable stacks with triple diamond flues. Rear has central opposing door and C18 renewed 2-light cross casement windows. Gable walls have 6 blocked square windows and brickwork of mixed bonds. 2 storey early C18 addition to north is gabled and pantiled with entrance punched through into house interior.
Interior stair well timber framed with staircase of half-turn with quarter landings through 3 storeys. Open original fireplaces in all rooms to attic. Main bridging beams chamfered with plain tongue stops. H hinges on surviving interior doors. Timber frame of increased importance in upper rooms as main walls become mud and stud : wall plate carried on arched braces from transverse frame principal studs. Roof has tie beams, wind bracing and 2 tiers of purlins. Lower tier butt purlins, upper ties clasped by collars.