The Old Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Ferry, Norfolk

STOKE FERRY
HIGH STREET (north side)
The Old Granary

G.V.
II

Maltings, now private house. Mid C18 with additions of 1910, altered 1982. Colourwashed brick, clunch and carstone. Slate roof. 2 storeys and attic. C20 loading bay doors off-set to left under segmental arch. Renewed sash window to left and casement with wrought iron balcony to right. Flat brick string course between storeys. 3 late C20 casements to first floor and one sash, all under segmental arches. Mansard roof. Buttress supports east gable. Late C20 attic casement below oculus with gault brick surround. Gabled 2 storey addition of 1910 at rear to form double pile plan. This terminates in late C20 gabled wall which is remains of truncated cross wing.
All interior timbering survives. Remains of malting tank in cellar. Roof of secondary rafters only. Collars with arched braces at change in roof angle and further collars above. Clasped purlins.