Barn 30 Metres Due East of Sedgeford Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedgeford, Norfolk

TF 73 NW

SEDGEFORD
Barn 30 metres due east of Sedgeford Hall

G.V.
II

Barn converted to garages and workshops. C18, datestone 1714. Coursed and squared carstone and knapped flint with carstone galleting and brick dressings and red pantiled roof to south gable and west front opposite Sedgeford Hall. South gable with brick quoins, plinth and eaves level string courses, brick tumbling to gable, brick dressed partly filled in window opening with C20 casement with glazing bars. Stone datestone "Edm Rolfe Maior 1714",perhaps an early C20 insertion. Blank west front. East front has 3 double boarded C20 garage doors and inserted datestone of 1692. Lower carstone and pantiled workshop wing at north east. North gable carstone with attic gable window.