Ernest Lindgren House

A Grade II Listed Building in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Great Berkhamsted

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Berkhamsted

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 90 NE
3/220

KINGSHILL WAY (south side)

(Formerly listed as Kingshill Ernest Lindgreen House)

GV

House, now the National Film Archive. C17, altered with wings to north west and north east in C18, parallel rear range in early C19, service extensions to north west C19, douth east wing late C19, with lower range extending to south said to have been a ballroom.

Brick walls plastered, stucco on later parts, old red tile roofs with slate on later parts, hipped on south east wing. A large irregular two-storeys house facing north. Half-octagonal wing and gabled wing project on left hand and right hand. Centre has plinth, moulded floor band, dentilled eaves, central door with moulded surround and full entablature, three-light mullion and transom C17 ovolo moulded window to left hand and copy to right hand, two four-light wooden casement first floor windows, and rear lateral chimney with open fireplace with wooden lintel in hall and three diagonally set chimney shafts.

Large external chimney on east side of left hand wing with two octagonal brick shafts with moulded caps and bases. Symmetrical rear facade with two recessed sash windows to each floor with 3/3 panes and external shutters, pilastered doorcase with double doors and open pediment.