Anglican Chapel at Toxteth Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenbank, Liverpool

SJ3788 LlVERPOOL SMITHDOWN ROAD
.
392/33/10120 Anglican Chapel at Toxteth
Park Cemetery

GV II
Anglican cemetery chapel.1855-56, by TD Barry. Rockfaced stone with ashlar dressings and patterned Welsh slate roofs with remains of crested ridge tiles. Decorated Gothic style. Plinth, buttresses, coped gables and hips. Pointed arched openings, the larger openings with hood moulds and the larger windows traceried. Single-light windows are cusped and have lost their original glazing. Nave and chancel under single roof, paired east and west porches, NW octagonal bell tower. East end has a 3-light window, and west end a similar 4-light window, each with a small light in the gable above. North and south sides have a central buttress, flanked by pairs of single-light windows. NW bell tower, 3 stages, has full height buttresses with gabled setoffs at the foot, and crenellated parapet. One lancet window to lower stage, and 4 single lancet openings to bell stage. NW porch has blocked doorway with roll-moulded head and shafts, now missing. NE porch, forming a vestry, has a smaller doorway, and on the south side, a shouldered external stack with coped octagonal flue. Canted west porches have steep pitched hipped roofs, that to south with iron cross finial. Each has a roll-moulded doorway with shafts, and double doors. Side bays have pairs of single-light windows, and above, coped through-eaves dormers with pierced spherical triangles.
INTERIOR: Plain rendered, with chamfered pointed arched openings. Nave has scissor braced roof. East windows has figurative stained glass, early/mid C20. Large moulded pointed arch at west end, with shaft responds. Traceried wooden glazed screen, with glazed double doors. West porches and vestibule have intricate scissor-braced hipped roofs. Fittings include open back benches, clergy seat and prayer desk, lectern and trestles, all C19. The principal chapel to an early municipal cemetery, with characteristic functional features, distinctive architectural design of a good standard, and largely intact.