Sir John Bent MP Memorial at Toxteth Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenbank, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ3788 LlVERPOOL SMITHDOWN ROAD
392/33/10129 Sir John Bent MP Memorial at Toxteth Park Cemetery

GV II
Funerary monument. 1857, to Sir John Bent. Ashlar. Classical Revival style. On a square base of two steps, a pedestal with, on each side, a panel flanked by reversed torches. One panel inscribed. Above, an aedicule with square Doric columns, topped by an entablature with rosette frieze, pediments with wreaths, and acroteria. Within the aedicule, a square plinth with a wreath on each side. This probably formed the base to a funerary urn. This is amongst the earliest monuments in Toxteth Park Cemetery, and demonstrates the persistence of a Classical style, without Christian references, at a time when Gothic styles were becoming fashionable.