Connaught Barracks, south western part

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Parish: Woolwich St Mary Magdalene with St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Plumstead

GRAND DEPOT ROAD SE18 (east side)

II
Two separate, early C19 buildings and a mid C19 building set back between them. The early C19 (north and south) blocks of two storeys and basement, seven by seven windows, in multicoloured stock brick with wider, outer bays projecting slightly. Low pitched hipped slate roofs with eaves soffit over brick dentil cornice. Stone band at first floor cills.

The south block (E house) has gauged brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars, mostly renewed. Left first floor window two-light. Outer ground floor windows wider segment-headed with radial bars in heads. First floor two right windows blocked. Modernised door in concrete surround, third bay from right. Cast iron area railings.

North block (Connaught House) gauged brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars (most renewed). Outer ground floor windows three-light sashes, that on left under segmental, gauged brick arch, that on right under stone lintel. Central door, of four fielded and two flat panels, with two fielded panels in frame above, side lights, cornice head and blocked fanlight, all under segmental gauged brick arch.

Centre block (D house). Two storeys and basement, eleven bays, the centre bay wider and with three grouped windows. End bays set back. Hipped roof of moderate pitch renewed in corrugated iron. Gauged brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars. Multicoloured stock brick. Enclosed, pedimented central porch has modernised door with fanlight and side lights.