Enderby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

a domed roof light with cast iron tracery. Oval landing outside has doors curved
to wall shape.

Enderby House belonged to the firm of Samuel Enderby, the largest whalers and
sealers in Britain, and pioneers of Antarctic exploration. Hermann Melville
describes their flagship and crew in "Moby Dick". The decline of British whaling led to the Enderbys ceasing to have an interest in Enderby’s Wharf in 1854.  It was then taken on by Glass, Elliott and Company, a contractor for the first transatlantic telegraph cable (lost while being laid in 1857) then the second in 1858 which operated for a few weeks.  The business was reconstituted in 1864 as the Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Company, who manufactured cable at Enderby’s Wharf to an improved design for another attempt in 1865, and a fourth in 1866, both times with the Great Eastern as the cable-laying ship, and by the end of 1866 had achieved the first successfully working transatlantic telecommunications cable connection.

The building is listed partly for its important associations with the history of industry and technology, especially the laying of the first transatlantic cable.