Clock Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES
CLAREMONT ROAD
Clock Tower

Square, stone-faced Gothic clock tower erected 1905-1906.

The tower has four stages. Each face is similar. The bottom stage rises from a stepped base. It has diagonal buttresses and a recessed niche crowned with an arched, cusped canopy, side pinnacles, gablet containing oculus and finial. The niche on the south side contains a bronze, oval medallion with bust of Edward VII. The second stage is blank, except for two small loopholes and a small trefoil. The third stage contains a triple lancet window with louvred lights. Cornice above. The top stage, containing the clock faces, is corbelled out slightly. The clock faces are set beneath gablets with carved label stops and finials. There are corner pinnacles and the stage is crowned with stone lantern carried on flying buttresses, with a spirelet and carved finial and wrought iron weather vane incorporating the letters 'A.E.'.