Burlington House and Flanking Walls of Burlington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Bedfont

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

Church of England Parish: St Mary Bedfont

Feltham

Description

The Green is an irregular triangular shaped open space lined on the south with small houses and shops of C18 and later date and on the North by the church and a handsome late C18 house standing in its own grounds. The west side formerly had the "Black Dog" Inn, a famous posting house kept by Peter Harvey the inventor of Harvey's Sauce which later named St Stephens was pulled down few years back. A group of cottages to the north of this (RCHM Item 3) has also been demolished, as has the Vicarage.

TQ 0873 39/403
TQ 0873 39/403A

FELTHAM
BEDFONT
THE GREEN
Burlington House. (Formerly listed as St Mary's) and Flanking walls of Burlington House (Formerly listed as Flanking walls of St Mary's).

14.8.53.

II
1791. Built for William Reed. (Date stone on garden wall). Two storeys and basement. Mansarded old orange-red tiled roof to attic. Stock brick. Five sash windows with glazing bars round-headed doorway approached by double flight of steps in window space one from right. Plain flush panelled door in plain reveals fish scaled semi-circular fanlight plain architrave consoles and cornice. Iron railings. Band to stone capped parapet and five flat topped old sash window dormers with cornices. Plain stacks. Interior no special features.

Tall projecting stock brick walls with stone caps and ball finials and walls facing Green on each side. Posts and chains in front. NMR.

The Green with its buildings and the tree planting both on the Green and in neighbouring gardens is a feature of considerable value and the whole forms a group with the Church on its North side.