Burrington Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Burrington, County of Herefordshire

Downton

BURRINGTON
SO 47 SW BURRINGTON

1421/3/10 Burrington Farm

Farmhouse. Early to mid-C16, partly rebuilt and extended in the early and late C17 with further mid-C19 and mid-C20 alterations. Partly timber-framed with painted brick infill on rubble base, partly rubble with slate roofs and brick stack to south front and east end of ridge; also C17 brick stack to centre of ridge, now partly rebuilt. Originally of L-shaped plan, main part aligned east/west with south wing. Main part rebuilt early C17 and extended to west in late C17; additional bays added at each end in C19. Two storeys and cellar.
FRAMING: original part has two rows of rectangular panels to each storey. The south wing has a jet tied first floor on shaped brackets and a tie-beam truss with decorative latticed struts. The late C17 alterations have two rows of square panels to each storey.
SOUTH FRONT ELEVATION: windows are mainly mid- C20 replacements; original bay of main part has a 2-1ight ground floor casement on two moulded corbels (probably original) and with a plank weathering on shaped brackets; above is a 2-light window. The south wing to the right has a ground floor 3-1ight casement incorporating part of an original oriel window and a first floor 3-1ight casement above an original old moulded corbel to the right of the south wing the single-bay rubble addition has a 3-light window with a cambered brick head on both floors. The C17 addition adjoining to the left of the original part has a 3-light ground floor casement with plank weathering, a 3-1ight and a single-light first floor casement. The rubble addition to the left has a half-hipped timber- framed porch on a rubble base and a flush-panelled C19 door. Main entrance now to rear of original part and has a larger similar porch and a half-glazed door.
(RCHM, Herefs, Vol III, p 29).