Woodlands View

A Grade II Listed Building in Blakemere, County of Herefordshire

Blakemere

BLAKEMERE
(east side)
Woodlands View

II

House. C17, with some mid-Cl9 and mid-C20 alterations. Timber-frame with painted brick infi11 on a rubble plinth with asbestos tile roof L-plan, cross-wing extending to east, other range to south. Main stack at junction. WEST FRONT: has gabled cross-wing to left and two gabled dormers to right. Ground floor has three 2-light casements. C20 glazed porch with lean-to slate roof door opens into lobby against stack. INTERIOR: has some exposed chamfered and stop beams. The staircase behind the stack retains a C17 splat baluster. FRAMING: three square panels high.