Tuscany House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanford with Orleton, Worcestershire

STANFORD WITH ORLETON
SU 76 NW
STANFORD ON TEME
Tuscany House

II

House once divided into three dwellings. Mid-C18 with rnid-C19 alterations; restored late C20. Sandstone rubble and brick; plain tiled roof with parapet at east gable end, hipped at west end with tall stack; also large stack to rear north roof pitch. Rectangular three-bay plan. Two storeys and attic with dormers; two-course band between main storeys at east end. Irregular fenestration. South entrance elevation: ground floor has a 3-light casement and a blocked opening with a cambered head; two first floor 2-light casements; two gabled dormers with 2- light casements; entrance to left of centre has a lean-to porch with a slate roof on a timber post and a half-glazed door with a cambered head. Lean-to with catslide roof to right with two doors to front and a 3-1ight casement in angle with main part. Also lean-to with catslide at west end which has a door with a cambered head in its south front elevation. Attic light at east gable end. The building is said to have been used as a school house until the mid-C 19. Restoration work was being carried out at time of survey (Apri1 1985).