Rose Hill Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bushley, Worcestershire

Bushley

BUSHLEY

30-MAY-84 Rose Hill Farmhouse and attached outbu
ildings

GV II

A farmhouse of later-C17 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations, which has a timber frame with rendered infill and plain tiled roof. The C17 building is of two cells with a ridge which runs N-S. It has two storeys with a single-storey wing to the west which runs E-W.
EXTERIOR: The north gable end has small-framed walls to both ground and first floors, with angle braces to the first floor and jowled corner posts. The gable has uprights and a collar with queen struts. The ground floor has a single, two-light, C19 casement and to the first floor is a C20, three-light casement, at either side of which are what appear to be blocked lights. Attached to left of this is the flank of a projecting C19 wing which is rendered, with a projecting chimney stack. The east side has a C19 wing at right, of painted brick with three-light casements with cambered heads, to left of which is a single-storey lean-to. Recessed and at left of this is another C19 wing which continues the line of the original timber-framed house to the south. It has three-light casements to both floors. In the re-entrant angle between the wings is a single-storey porch and at first floor level the jowled corner post of the C17 house is visible. The west flank has small-framing to the left and a three-light casement. At right of this is a C19 lean-to porch wing. Above are four, gabled, two-light dormers. Extending at far left is a single storey range of farm buildings which appears to have been built at the same time as the ground-floor lean-to, porch wing. Its south flank faces onto the road and is blank. Its north face faces the driveway and former farmyard and has C20 casements of two and three lights and two doorways.
INTERIOR: The present dining room and kitchen have chamfered ceiling beams and joists. The dining room also has end stops to the axial beam and small framing to the wall. The projecting east wing abuts the flank of the C17 farmhouse and its small-framed walling, with angle struts, is exposed. At first floor level, jowled posts can be seen to the corners of the original two-cell plan and also to the partition wall, which shows carpenter's marks. Within the roof some of the common rafters have been replaced. The central truss has queen struts and brick infill.
The listing does not include the former stable block to the north-west of the property, which is now known as Briar Cottage.

Rose Hill Farmhouse, Bushley is designated for the following principal reasons:

* The farmhouse was built in the C17 and, despite later additions and alterations, it has a substantially intact timber frame at its core.
* Later additions and alterations to the building have done little harm to the original structure and are in keeping with its scale and overall appearance.
* The building forms part of a grouping of C16 and C17 houses close to the centre of the village of Bushley.