Yew Tree House and Attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton Canon, County of Herefordshire

NORTON CANON
SO 34 NE
1427/4/87 Yew Tree House and
attached barn

Farmhouse and barn. House is probably C17 with later alterations and extensions. Timber-frame with brick and plaster infill. Sandstone rubble. Brick gable, Welsh slate roofs and brick stacks. Rectangular plan aligned east-north-east/west-south-west, of two plus one structural bays. One storey and attic. South elevation has three windows, late C19 casements of2-lights in gabled dormers. Ground floor has two contemporary glazing bar casements to left, glazed door under gabled canopy. East gable of one-bay extension is brick. Frame is three panels high to wall-plate. Barn attached to west end is weatherboarded. Two bays. Two loft openings. Ledged door to right-hand side. Interior of barn noted as having queen-struts to collar . (RCHM. Vol Ill, p 155).