Park View

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Malvern, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Great Malvern

ABBEY ROAD (east side)
No 33, Park View

(formerly listed as Parkview (Ministry of Defence Hostel) Abbey Road, previously listed as No 33 (Parkview Hostel))

1.1.70

II
Circa 1845. Formerly Priessnitz House, built for Dr James Wilson as the first large-scale hydropathic establishment in Malvern. Three storeys in stone. Five windows: hung sashes with glazing bars, shouldered architraves, and moulded cill bands. Ionic pilasters at ends and between windows; frieze, dentilled cornice, blocking course. Heavy central portico with balustraded entablature on paired columns, square outer columns, fluted Doric inner columns.

Rear elevation of four storeys, cement rendered, with frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course, and strings at floor levels. Windows 3-2-3, outer windows in full-height semi-circular bows.

Later additions to the south and north of the central portion of seven and five bays with similar details to windows, the addition to the north being supported on piers.