Holyrood House and The Tudor

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Malvern, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Great Malvern

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Great Malvern

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 June 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 7745 NW
4/159

SO 7745 NE
5/159

WELLS ROAD (East Side)
Nos 11, Holyrood House and 15, The Tudor

(Formerly listed as The Tudor Hotel, Wells Road)

II

Mid C19. Consists of two houses formerly known as Newbie House and Holyrood House, joined by a bridge. Formerly the water cure establishment of Dr Gully, who bought Newbie House for men and built Holyrood House for women and joined them by a 'Bridge of Sighs', circa 1842. Gothic styles.

The left-hand, plainer building is rendered. Two storeys with two stepped gables with finials and string cornice. Two rectangular bays of two storeys, with windows of ten-lights, the upper arched, on both floors, carved bases. The centre section set back, with two similar but smaller windows with rectangular dripmoulds. String between storeys. Arched doorway to the right. Verandah to the left side. The bridge between the two houses is asymmetrical, with a roof of moulded tiles.

The right-hand house is of two storeys and tall basement in red brick. It has three moulded gables, with two smaller to the right, which break forward. The three larger gables each have an attic window of four-lights above a full-height bay with windows of ten-lights above a basement window of two-lights. The two smaller gables have windows of four-lights above a door and a gabled porch respectively. There is a battlemented section to the left, and a turret with round-headed paired lights and cupola.