Kedges Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenswick, Worcestershire

Martley

SO 75 NE
KENSWICK CP off B 4204 (north side)
Kedges Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably C17, altered and extended mid-C19. Timber-framed, rendered infill on sandstone rubble and brick plinth, asbestos tile cladding to right side elevation, tiled roof having bands of fishscale tiles and pierced, shaped bargeboards at gable ends; central rebuilt ridge stack with oversailing cap courses. Main range of three framed bays and lobby entry with three single bay gabled rear wings. Two storeys and attic. Framing: square and rectangular panels; five from sill to wall-plate; front elevation has zig-zag bracing at third rail height; lower two rails of right side elevation are replaced by close-set vertical studding;
short, straight braces in lower corners of third panel from sill in side and rear elevations; queen strut trusses in gable ends. Front elevation: symmetrical arrangement; outer bays have ground aid first floor nine-pane sashes with side lights, and plank weatherings, central first floor nine-pane sash and timber-framed porch with pierced, shaped bargeboards, moulded timber uprights; part-glazed door having long, narrow glazed upper panels with pointed arched heads; attic lights in gable ends. Interior: Roof has been raised and altered; single, trenched purlins. Stop-chamfered main beams; back-to-back fireplaces in main range. Mid-C19 single storey kitchen
wing to left side elevation.