Former Church of St John

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

SE 91 SW

SCUNTHORPE
CHURCH SQUARE (east side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St John)

II*
Former church, now in use as an arts centre. Built 1890 by J S Crowther for Rowland Winn, 1st Lord St Oswald. Rock-faced blocks of local Frodingham ironstone with Ancaster limestone ashlar dressings and carved details, slate roof. Gothic Revival style. West tower, 5-bay aisled nave with north porch, south transept, a 3-bay chancel with vestry on south side. 4-stage tower has buttresses, ornate west entrance with a pointed arch and setback carved oak doors, traceried windows, clock faces on each side and twin 2-light belfry openings beneath a panelled battlemented parapet with crocketed finials. Nave has 3-light aisle windows between buttresses and paired 2-light clerestory windows. Ornate north porch has blocked doorway surmounted by niches, pinnacles etc. Chancel has 3-light windows and a 4-light east window. Apart from a rose window in the transept-end, all openings are pointed with Early Perpendicular style tracery. Elaborate corbel tables, gargoyles, battlemented parapets and crocketed finials throughout.

Interior: nave arcades have octagonal piers and castellated capitals. Hammer-beam roofs with carved angel corbels to nave and chancel. Ornate octagonal marble font. Fittings include carved pulpit, vicar's stall, choir stalls, altar rails and screen. Chancel now screened off by c.1960s glazed partition. Church was declared redundant in April 1984. An accomplished late Victorian Gothic Revival church displaying a very high quality of workmanship and sophisticated use of the local ironstone.