History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1 AND 3, WHITEHALL STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.6198 / 53°37'11"N

Longitude: -2.1548 / 2°9'17"W

OS Eastings: 389857

OS Northings: 413704

OS Grid: SD898137

Mapcode National: GBR FVDL.94

Mapcode Global: WHB8X.W82V

Entry Name: 1 AND 3, WHITEHALL STREET (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 12 February 1985

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1084259

English Heritage Legacy ID: 358950

Location: Rochdale, OL12

County: Rochdale

Electoral Ward/Division: Milkstone and Deeplish

Built-Up Area: Rochdale

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Rochdale St Chad, St Mary and St Edmund

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Rochdale

Listing Text

ROCHDALE

335/10/120 WHITEHALL STREET
12-FEB-1985 (West side)
1 AND 3
EAST GATE STREET
(South side)
20

GV II

Also Known As: YORKSHIRE STREET
SD 8913 NE ROCHDALE WHITEHALL STREET
(west side)

10/120 Nos. 1 and 3

G.V.

Includes Nos. 20 East Gate Street. Houses now offices.
Early C19. Brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Two
houses each consisting of central entrance and staircase
with rooms to either side. Yard to rear. No. 1 is double
pile with access to a basement from Yorkshire Street and is
2 rooms wide. No. 3 is one room deep with one room to the
left of the door, and two rooms to the right, a small 2-
storey wing to the rear and a rear access on East Gate
Street. Three storeys with a total of 7 bays to Whitehall
Street, 3 to Yorkshire Street, and 4 to East Gate Street.
Stone plinth and door surrounds with overlights'pilasters
and cornices, and four-panel door to No. 3. Windows mainly
original sashes with stone wedge lintels and sills except
for 2 tripartite sashes to ground floor of No. 3 and
Yorkshire Street elevation. Timber modillion eaves cornice
and hipped roof. Two stone door surrounds to East Gate
Street and brick pilasters. Stone banding and cast iron
railings to Yorkshire Street elevation.


Listing NGR: SD8985713704

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.