Lumholme and Adjoining Barn Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton West, Cumbria

SD 29 SW

BROUGHTON WEST
BROUGHTON MILLS
Lumholme and adjoining barn range

II
House and outbuildings. Late C17 or C18 with later alterations and additions.Stone rubble, part roughcast; slate roofs but end of outbuilding has corrugated iron roof.

L-plan. South-east elevation of 3 storeys and 3 bays with 2-storey bay added to right and short arm of barn range to left. Ground floor has C20 window with flat slate mullions in C19 opening to first bay; third bay has 4-light wooden chamfered-mullioned window, part restored; third bay has 2-light fire window. First floor has C19 3-light windows with casements. Attic has 3 small windows with small-paned fixed glazing. Entrance between first and second bays has plank door. Casements to 2-storey bay. 3 gable-end stacks, that to third bay is large and squat. Adjacent outbuilding has cart entrance and wrestler slates to ridge. North-east elevation of long range of outbuildings has 3 cow house entrances and through passage and 2 pitching doors to south-east end, north-west end forms barn with stable to left of large entrance. Inner angle of outbuildings cut back for well. North-west elevation of house has large gabled wing with swept valleys. Wooden chamfered-mullioned windows of 2 and 3 lights; outbuilding has pivoted door. South-west elevation of outbuildings has barn entrance with timber lintel and pentice; through passage has pivoted gate, end has pitching hole and blocked entrance.

Interior: chamfered beams. Fireplace with bulkhead and wood neck; bible holes; parlour fireplace has ogee-moulded surround; dairy has slate shelves. Oak stair in straight flights round solid core. Wide-board doors and stud and plaster partitions to first floor. Attic has 2 upper cruck trusses and old pegged door.