38, The Ridings

A Grade II Listed Building in Borrowash, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ockbrook All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Risley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 March 2021 to reformat the text to current standards.

SK 4235
6/68

PARISH OF OCKBROOK,
THE RIDINGS (south side)
No. 38

II
House. Early C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Painted brick on stone plinth with steeply pitched corrugated iron roof, covering the remains of thatch (roof reported re-thatched), and brick gable stacks, so brick coped gables. Two storeys and two bays. Street elevation has one small horizontal sliding sash to east and a two-light glazing bar casement window to west. Above, two horizontal sliding sashes, that to west with glazing bars, that to east a plain sash. West gable wall has a segmental-headed chamfered timber doorcase with plank door and bracketed C20 roof over, also adjacent to south is a small single-pane fire window. Above, to centre of the gable, is a Guardian fire insurance plaque. Rear elevation has similar small windows and one C20 bay window. Interior is very simple with one inglenook fireplace and chamfered central beams.