1, Steeple-End Fold

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

Hayfield

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
STEEPLE-END FOLD (West side)
No 1

II
House, formerly shop. Early C19. Coursed gritstone rubble, gritstone dressings. Rusticated ashlar quoins to north. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end stacks.

Three storeys, single window front. East elevation - shop front with three-light window to south with plain sashes. Doorcase to north with modern glazed door. Over moulded cornice supported by decorative scroll brackets. Above three-light flush mullion window with plain sashes. Similar window to eaves. North elevation has pairs of two-light flush mullion windows to each floor. Mullion removed from ground floor windows.

Included for group value.