Brookhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
LANE HEAD ROAD (north side)
Brookhouses

(Formerly listed as Brook House)

II
House, now divided into two. C17, altered in C19. Coursed gritstone rubble with large quoins, gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Ashlar diamond sectioned ridge stacks. Bracketed, moulded wooden eaves gutter. Two storeys, U plan with gabled crosswing to west, double pile plan to east.

South elevation from west - three-light chamfered mullion window in crosswing. Single light semi-circular headed window next to chamfered doorcase with massive quoined surround. Plank door with two lights. Beyond, a recessed and chamfered two-light mullion window and a formerly three-light, recessed and chamfered mullion window, now filled by C20 small paned casements. To east again, formerly five-light recessed and chamfered mullion window, now three-lights with three glazing bar sashes. A further semi-circular headed window and to extreme east an C18 flush opening with C20 small paned casements. Above in crosswing four-light chamfered mullion window. Over door and further to east, two two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Over five-light window and easternmost window with remains of two recessed and chamfered windows, made deeper in C18 and large glazing bar sashes inserted. East gable wall has central stone porch. Four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window over. Blocked two-light similar window in gable.

Interior, much altered. Several chamfered beams.