Carr Meadow Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
GLOSSOP ROAD (West Side)
Nos 2 and 3 (Carr Meadow Cottages)

(Formerly listed as Carr Meadow Cottage)

II
Three cottages, converted into one. Late C18. Coursed gritstone rubble, painted flush stone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end and ridge stacks. Two storeys. Two bay front per former cottage. To south, cottage with central plank door with thin flush surround. To left three-light flush mullion window, to right single light window. Above similar windows in same arrangement. C19 sashes or casements. Central cottage has central door covered by C20 glazed porch. To left two-light flush mullion window, to right three-light flush mullion window. Above similar windows in same arrangement. Northern cottage - door covered by C20 glazed porch to left. Two two-light flush mullion windows, lowered in C20 to right. Above two two-light flush mullion windows.